Privacy Policy

APTAP ("APTAP," "we", "us," "our,") provides online and mobile services for community service, including but not limited to, the APTAP website ("APTAP.IN" or the "Site"), computer programs and mobile applications hosted by or on behalf of APTAP (collectively, the "Service") intended to enhance your community day to day activities offered by APTAP mobile applications (the "APTAP Products"). APTAP is committed to maintaining the privacy, integrity and security of any personal information about our users. This Privacy Policy ("Policy") explains how we protect personal information we collect in connection with your use of the Service ") and how we use and in some cases disclose that information. "Personal information" for purposes of this Policy means information that identifies you, such as your name, address, phone number, fax number or email address.

This Privacy Policy (this "Policy") is subject to the provisions our Terms of Use, which are incorporated by reference. To see the Terms of Use click here.

What Personal Information We Collect

Your APTAP application work in conjunction with a user account on or Mobile application (a "User Account"). You can also sync your data related to your APTAP Product with various third party vendor and utility services.

How We Use Your Personal Information

APTAP uses your personal information to:

Disclosure to Third Parties

At times APTAP may make certain personal information available to strategic partners (including supply chain partners) or that work with APTAP to provide services to you. For example, if you elect to sync your APTAP Product data with a third party Vendor or Utility application, we will share your personal information with that application. In such cases, your account with such third party will continue to be subject to that third party's privacy policy and your APTAP User Account will continue to be governed by this Policy.

APTAP may also share your personal information with companies who provide services such as information processing, order fulfillment, product delivery, customer data management, customer research and the like. These companies are obligated to protect your information and may be located wherever APTAP does business.

We may also disclose information about you if we determine that disclosure is reasonably necessary to enforce our terms and conditions or protect our operations or users or if we are required to do so by any applicable law, rule, regulation, subpoena or other legal process. Additionally, in the event of a reorganization, merger, or sale we may transfer any and all personal information we collect to the relevant third party.

Use of Aggregated Anonymous User Data

APTAP may disclose non-personally identifiable aggregated user data, such as aggregated gender, age, avg expenditure of an individual, and usage data gathered from APTAP devices (without the inclusion of a user's name or other identifying information) to:

Cookies and Other Technology

The APTAP Site, Mobile App and Services may use "cookies" and other technologies such as pixel tags and web beacons.

Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers in the form of text files that are inserted and stored by your Web browser on your computer's hard drive. These technologies tell us which parts of our website you have visited, limit the number of times you see an APTAP offer, or help us better determine which APTAP offers you may like to see or to alert you to software compatibility issues. They are also used to analyze and improve our Services design and functionality.

If you choose to delete cookies from your device or block them from being stored on your device, please note that the full functionality of the Service may not be available to you.

"Web beacons" are images embedded in a Web page or email for the purpose of measuring and analyzing Site usage and activity. APTAP, or third party service providers acting on our behalf, may use Web beacons to help us analyze Site usage and improve the Service.

We may use third party service providers to help us analyze certain online activities and improve our products and the Service. For example, these service providers may help us measure the performance of our online campaigns or analyze visitor activity on We may permit these service providers to use cookies and other technologies to perform these services for APTAP. We do not share any personal information about our customers with these third party service providers, and these service providers do not collect such information on our behalf. Our third party service providers are required to comply fully with this Policy.

Information You Elect to Share With Others

If you use a message board, blog, journal or any other method of posting user-generated content on our Site or through the Service, you should be aware that such information can be read, collected or used by others and could be used to send you unsolicited messages. We are not responsible for the personal information you choose to submit in these areas.

Through the Service, APTAP enables you to share information with others. Many users find this to be an important motivator in achieving their individual goals. APTAP is dedicated to providing you with full control of your personal data. As such, APTAP provides you with privacy settings, which you can change at any time by visiting APTAP generally allows you to set categories or pieces of data to be private, viewable to friends only, or viewable to the public. We encourage you to

consider these privacy settings before sharing information on the Site or through the Service, and to periodically review your privacy settings and adjust them in accordance with your preferences.

APTAP's default settings for new users who signed up for a APTAP account on or after December 1st, 2017 are as follows:

The default settings for Users who signed up for a APTAP account prior to December 1st, 2017 may be different than those described above. All users can update their privacy settings at any time by visiting the privacy settings section of their User account on the APTAP Site.

Generally, APTAP limits search engine access to the Site, and instructs search engines not to index user profile pages. However, search engines may access profile information set to the "public" in your privacy setting.

Third Party Products or Services Offered Through the APTAP Site

There are a number of separate products and services offered by third parties advertised by us on our Site and through the Service that may be complementary to your use of the APTAP Products or Service, such as utility pages, marketing events or any other sales classifieds and equipment makers (collectively, "APTAP Offers"). If you choose to use these separate products or services, disclose information to the providers, or grant them permission to collect information about you, then their use of your information is governed by their privacy policies. You should evaluate the practices of external service providers before deciding to use their services. APTAP is not responsible for their privacy practices. If you click on a link to a third party site, APTAP encourages you to check the privacy policy of that site. APTAP may present links in a format that enables us to keep track of whether these links have been followed and whether any action has been taken on a third party website. We use this information to improve the quality of the APTAP Offers and customized content on the Service.

Third parties offering products or services will not be given your personal information without your explicit permission.

Polls, Promotions and Surveys

From time to time, APTAP may offer you the opportunity to participate in polls, sales promotions and other promotions. Any information submitted in connection with such activities will be treated in accordance with this Policy, except as specifically set forth in the rules for those Polls, Promotions and Surveys. From time to time, APTAP may also ask you to participate in surveys designed to help APTAP improve the Service. Any personal information provided to APTAP in connection with any survey will be used only in relation to that survey and as elsewhere set forth in this Policy.


We do not knowingly collect any personal information from children under 13. If we discover that a child under the age of 13 has provided us with personally identifying information, we will take steps to delete the information as soon as possible.

Your Right to Delete Your Data

If you would like to cancel your APTAP account you may do so by emailing our support . When you request cancellation of your account, your personally identifiable information will be deleted from active databases, including but not limited your name, photo(s), friends list and links to social and partner sites such as Facebook Twitter, and Google. Archival copies of your account information that exist within our back-up system will be deleted in accordance with our normal back-up expiration schedule(24 months as of now). Following cancellation or termination of your account, APTAP may continue to utilize de-identified and anonymized historical data associated with your use of the APTAP Products. In addition, please note that if you checked the "Allow My Profile to be Found" box in your account settings, a cached version of your profile may continue to be visible to others through search engines.

Email Communications From Us

We may provide our registered customers with weekly summaries of their User Account data and email alerts. We also allow users to subscribe to our email newsletters and from time to time may transmit emails promoting APTAP or third-party goods or services.

APTAP subscribers have the ability to opt-out of receiving our weekly summaries and promotional emails and to terminate their newsletter subscriptions by following the instructions provided in such emails.

Opting out in this manner will not end transmission of service-related emails, such as email alerts.

Data Security

We use a combination of firewall barriers, encryption techniques and authentication procedures, among others, to maintain the security of your data and to protect APTAP accounts and systems from unauthorized access.

When you register for the Service, APTAP requires OTP validation and social login from you for your privacy and security. This user identifying data is stored in an encrypted fashion on our systems.

It is important to understand that these precautions apply only to our Site and systems. We exercise no control over how your information is stored, maintained or displayed by our strategic partners, third parties or on third-party sites.

Privacy Complaints by Indian IT Act, 2000

APTAP's Services are (hosted) and operated entirely in the India and are subject to Department of Electronics and Information Technology IT Act law 2000. Any personal information that you provide to APTAP is being provided to APTAP solely in the India and will be hosted on servers maintained by India Co or its subsidiary registered in India Co. You consent to the transfer of your personal information to the India. If you are accessing the APTAP Services from outside the India, please be advised that Indian law may not offer the same privacy protections as the law of your jurisdiction.

Your Responsibility for Maintaining the Confidentiality of your Login ID and Password

You are responsible for maintaining the security of your login ID and password. If you believe that your login ID or password have been compromised you should immediately change your password and contact support . We are not responsible if someone else accesses your account through registration information they have obtained from you or through a violation by you of this Policy or the APTAP Terms of Use.

If you have a security related concern, please contact support .

Updates to this Policy

We may update this Policy periodically. The date last revised appears at the bottom of the Policy. Changes take effect immediately upon posting.

Contact us if you have any questions or concerns

If you have questions, comments, concerns or feedback regarding this Policy or any other privacy or security concern, send an e-mail to our support .

This policy was last updated on March 1st, 2018